Each fall, the Jackson County Master Gardener Association holds a gardening symposium. There are gardening demonstrations, information about how to become a Master Gardener™ and a bookstore on site. Current Master Gardeners can earn re-certification credits for all classes and professionals can earn continuing education hours from the Landscape Contractors Licensing Board.

2019 Program Schedule & Registration

When: Saturday, November 2, 2019 9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Where: Higher Education Center (HEC) Rogue Community College (RCC) 101 S Bartlett St. Medford, OR 97502

Parking: Free Parking Lots, 2 blocks from HEC/RCC on E. 9th St. between Central Ave & Front St

Lunch: Is optional for a fee. Catered by Chef Kristen Choice of Meat or Vegetarian Entrée, plus side salad, side vegetable, and dessert.

Class Descriptions & Speaker Bio’s
PDF Off line / Walk-in Registration Form

Register Here

Session 1: 9:00 to 10:30 am

1.1 Chasing Wildflowers – Rachel Werling
1.2 Pruning Tools & Tips – Al Shay
1.3 Hügelkultur: An Atmosphere-Friendly Alternative to Burn Piles – Anna Eichner
1.4 High Quality Table Grapes from Your Yard to Your Table – Dr. Bernadine Strik
1.5 Latest Research on Bee-Friendly Gardens – Gail Langellotto
1.6 Be Bear Aware – Dana Sanchez
1.7 Avoiding the Green Meatball: How & When to Prune Flowering Shrubs – Neil Bell
1.8 Healthy Gardeners – Mike Pennington
1.9 Fall in Love with Annuals and Seeds – Rhianna Simes

Session 2: 10:45 to 12:15 pm

2.1 Basic Botany for Plant ID – Rachel Werling
2.2 Sustainable Landscaping – Al Shay
2.3 Managing Your Land for Biodiversity & Resilience using Native Plants – Kathryn & Sean Prive
2.4 Producing Blueberries in Your Home Garden or on Your Patio – Bernadine Strik
2.5 All about Fragrance in the Garden – Marjorie Neal
2.6 Dueling with Diggers – Dana Sanchez
2.7 The Humble Groundcover: A New Look at an Old Landscape Staple – Neil Bell
2.8 Soil Fertility in Garden Beds: N, P, K and Beyond – Dr. Gordon Jones
2.9 All about Roots and Regenerative Gardening – Rhianna Simes

LUNCH 12:15 to 1:15 pm HEC/RCC – Third Floor

Session 3: 1:15 to 2:45 pm

3.1 Regenerative Agriculture: A powerful tool for responding to Climate Change – Scott Goode
3.2 Top 10 Beneficial Insects to Know & Love – Kristina Lefever
3.3 Native Asters, Bulbs, and Lupines for Home Gardens – Suzie Savoie
3.4 All About Apples – Dr. Deborah Nelson
3.5 Herbs: Grow, Harvest, and Use – Joanie Kintscher
3.6 Silent Spring 2.0 – Phylis McIntosh
3.7 Trees of Southern Oregon – Michael Oxedine
3.8 Creating a New Garden: What Really Matters? – Donna Rhee

Session 4: 3:00 to 4:30 pm

4.1 Including Climate Change in your Garden Planning – Scott Goode
4.2 Microgreens – Christi Reilly
4.3 Propagating Native Plants from Seed – Suzie Savoie
4.4 The Best Veggies for the Rogue Valley – Ronnie Budge
4.5 The Care & Hybridization of Daylilies – Marcia Waite
4.6 The Dry Shade Challenge – Bonnie Criswell
4.7 The Basics of Beekeeping – Sharon Schmidt
4.8 How to Train and Grow Espaliered Fruit Trees – Joey Sparks
4.9 Creating A Backyard Bird Habitat – Laura Fleming